Movies Are Work
By ice rivers
- 626 reads
I can procastrinate no longer. I've reached the limit. I'm down to the last few minutes.
Procastrination is such hard work. I know there's something that I should do but I realize that I have some time before what I "should" do becomes what i "have to do". In the meantime, whatever it is I am trying to ignore keeps tapping me on the shoulder and I have to make an effort to feign indifference....to "incubate" to "defer judgement" to "wool gather" all of which devour ergs and ergs of potential energy.
Therefore, writers, procastrination is work.
Thank God
This is the night of the Oscars which means that according to my inner clock, this is the last day that I can submit my top movie list without the contamination of Academy validation. Most of these pictures have already been involved in my personal procrastimation as only five or six of them have I taken the time to review and analyze.
If I'm going to legitmately list "watching movies" as actual work, I have to get this list done right now so I can enjoy the Oscars with the feeling of a job well done.
So here's my list which includes only the films that I remember seeing this year. If I saw it, it ends up in my top 25 movies of the year even if it's one of Matt Damon's flops.
1. The Post. I didn't want to see this flick. I prejudged it badly. I figured "oh yeah, Hanks and Streep in an acting contest and Speilberg blowing everybody away. Instead I got a straightforward portrayal of the drama surrounding the Pentagon Papers which led to everything else that followed them up to and including this minute.
2. Baby Driver.....Action from beginning to end. Jon Hamm's best role outside of Mad Men and serpentine performance by Kevin Spacey. I'm not big on car chases but Baby Driver took them to another level.
3. Shape of Water.....about time somebody put together the Creature From the Black Lagoon...The Thing....and Beauty and the Beast. Beautiful...really.
4. Get Out.....Horror comedy at it's best
5. Disaster Artist.....all about friendship, mystery determination and art. Both Francos are fantastic.
6. Lady Bird......coming of age
7. 3 Billboards.......too many gaps
8. Novitiate.....Catholic thing
9. Greatest Showman.....Gotta sing, gotta dance
10. Guardians of the Galaxy.....not as good as original but good
11. Hostiles.... John Ford without celebrating genocide
12. Wonder Woman.......elegant
13. Phantom Thread.....so long Dan
14.Jumanji......entertaining and the Rock
15. Thor....smoove
16. Mother.....love it hate it
17. Planet of the Apes....love the franchise but this is not as good as the first two
18. Darkest Hour.....couldn't understand Oldman
19. Star Wars......less than the sum of its parts
20 Annihilation.....ambiguous horror science fiction
21. Game Night......fun
22. Winchester.......meh
23. Suburbicon.....went off the rails
* I didn't see I, Tonya but my wife and brother did and they said it was good so probably in the 1op 10.
& didn' see Dunkirk but pretty sure it's worth seeing according to my wife but not top 15.
Probably leaving something out but I'm exhausted now
- Log in to post comments
Comments
Billboards was the one for me
Billboards was the one for me. I enjoyed Shape of Water and thought Sally Hawkins was great, but felt it used a complete bank of megaphones for its message. Star Wars went on a bit. I've got I, Tonya and Lady Bird to come in the next couple of weeks. I enjoyed Black Panther as a decent popcorn movie, park your brain at the door and admire the special effects. Dunkirk is an old fashioned war movie, well done, historically all over the place, a decent way to spend a couple of hours.
- Log in to post comments